Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAXL, Thursday 26 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Transport
Registration: G-AAXL
MSN: 2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dogs Head Sand, The Wash, 5 miles off Hunstanton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Skegness, Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Destination airport:Hunstanton, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-AAXL [C of R 2545] 31.5.30 to Alan S Butler, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2534 issued 6.6.30. Registered [C of R 2849] 2.10.30 to Michael D Llewellyn Scott & Owen F MacLaren, Skegness, and operated scheduled Skegness-Hunstanton service in summer 1931 at £1 return (possibly in name of Eastern Air Transport); the only regular UK internal air service in that year.

Forced landed on a mud bank at Dogs Head Sand, The Wash, 5 miles off Hunstanton, Norfolk on 26.5.32, following con-rod break. The airframe was eventually set on fire by crew Michael D.L. Scott and Lewis Tindall to attract rescuers and the aircraft was destroyed as a consequence of this action, and by the rising tide. They were picked up by fishing boat 'Lizzie Annie' and some wreckage, including engine, was salvaged on 28.5.32. Registration cancelled 2.1.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAXL.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
3. http://www.hunstantonnewsletter.co.uk/hnl/index.php/archive-of-all-old-articles/558-more-about-flights-october-2006.html
4. http://www.hunstantonnewsletter.co.uk/hnl/index.php/archive-of-all-old-articles.html?start=2570
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf