This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1930 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sqn/Ldr Hylton R Murray-Philipson |
| Registration: | G-AAXN |
| MSN: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The Goodwin Sands, English Channel, off Kent coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-AAXN [C of R 2547] 16.5.30 to Squadron Leader Hylton R Murray-Philipson, Stobo Castle, Peebles (supplied by Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd). C of A 2550 issued 14.6.30.
On 22.6.30, the aircraft was destroyed in an accident off The Goodwin Sands in the English Channel. En route from Croydon to Paris, the owner/pilot became lost in poor weather and whilst circling the French trawler 'Sirius', the wing tip struck the water. All three on board picked up by the trawler 'Sirius'. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Dover Express" - Friday 27 June 1930):
"MOTH AEROPLANE FALLS INTO THE SEA.
FRENCH TRAWLER RESCUES.
The Puss Moth monoplane, G-AAXN, which left Croydon on Sunday morning at 10.40 a.m., for Paris, after crossing the coast near Folkestone, ran into a sea fog, and at 12.15 it descended close to the surface of the sea in order to get its bearings from two French trawlers, the "Orient" and "Sirius," which were between the North and East Goodwins. In doing so the aeroplane touched the sea and was unable to rise up and commenced to sink. In the aeroplane were Mr. H. H. Philipson, of St. James Court, London, his brother, Mr. J. M. Philipson and a mechanic. The aeroplane commenced to sink immediately and the three men had to swim for it, the mechanic being held up by the other two till the trawler got them out. They were brought to Dover in the "Sirius" and at once motored to Sandgate, whence after a change of clothes they motored on to London."
Hylton Ralph Murray-Philipson (12 November 1902 – 24 May 1934) was a Conservative Party politician in the United Kingdom who served as a Member of Parliament (MP) from 1932 to 1934. He unsuccessfully contested the 1929 general election in the Labour-held Scottish constituency of Peebles and Southern. His RAF connection was that he was Commanding Officer of No.603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary AF.
He next stood for Parliament at the Twickenham by-election on 16 September 1932, following the death of the Conservative MP John Ferguson. He held the seat with a comfortable majority, but died in office in 1934, aged 31.
Registration G-AAXN cancelled 29.6.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Dover Express - Friday 27 June 1930
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAXN.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html 6.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun30.html 7.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15580.0 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hylton_Murray-Philipson 10.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934 