This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto. |
| Registration: | CF-AGQ |
| MSN: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Marys, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Toronto, |
| Destination airport: | Detriot, MI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To DH Canada as an unassembled air frame; received at DH Downsview 18.7.30 and test flown 23.7.30. Registered CF-AGQ [C of R 910] 31.7.30 to Dougall Cushing [of Barron & Cushing], Westmount, Montreal.
Operated as a float plane until forced landing with engine failure on Rosehill Reservoir, Toronto 24.7.35; rebuilt as land plane. Ran into runway marker and damaged on landing New Hackensack, New York 11.9.36; to De Havilland Canada for repairs. Registered [C of R 910] 20.5.37 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto.
Suffered in-flight structural failure of starboard wing and crashed near St Marys, Ontario
21.6.37 en route Toronto-Detroit with a cargo of mail; pilot Arthur D Leavens, passengers Al Ogden and Charles Sockett killed. Registration cancelled 20.8.37.
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-.htm http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1937/CF-AGQ.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/De%20Havilland%20DH80%20Puss%20Moth.htm