Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VH-UPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153452

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Roy M Edwards
Registration: VH-UPN
MSN: 2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parap Airfield, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parap Airfield, Darwin, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
To DH Australia with CofA 2720 issued 10.9.30. Regd VH-UPN [C of R 411] 11.11.30 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW; used as demonstrator, following grant of local C of A 21.11.30.

Damaged in ground loop on landing on Gerringong Beach 4.4.31; repaired. Registration suspended 23.9.32 and restored 17.2.33. Sold 2.5.33 to and registered 30.8.33 to C Arthur Butler, Mascot (later Cootamundra). Re-registered 28.8.35 to Robert C Godsall, Bellvue Hill, Sydney, NSW; named "Skylark". Re-registered 10.8.40 to Roy M Edwards, Darwin. C of A lapsed 30.9.41 and aircraft stored at Parap Airfield, Darwin.

Destroyed by Japanese bombing of the Guinea Airways hangar at Parap Airfield, Darwin 19.2.42. Bombs landed on and outside the hangar, which collapsed on VH-UPN. The hangar, and the aircraft within, were destroyed by fires started by incendiary bombs. Registration cancelled 19.5.42 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UPN.html
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a267086.pdf
4. https://email.ipage.com/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
5. http://www.warbirdsdirectory.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh80/dh80.htm

Media:

De Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth VH-UPN in field