Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAXI, Sunday 6 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Sqn/Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton
Registration: G-AAXI
MSN: 2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lester Field, St.Johns, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lester Field, St.Johns, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Harbour Grace Airport, Labrador, Canada (CHG2)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-AAXI [CofR 2539] 26.5.30 to Squadron Leader Charles S Wynne-Eyton, Hanworth. Built as a special long range single-seater for transatlantic crossing. No C of A recorded.

Whilst on positioning flight to Harbour Grace Airport for Atlantic attempt, it crashed on take off at Lester Field, St.Johns, Newfoundland 6.7.30 and was destroyed by fire. Squadron Leader Wynne-Eyton was badly injured. Registration cancelled 2.31 as crashed.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAXI.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harbour_Grace_Airport
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf