Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAZY, Saturday 5 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AAZY
MSN: 2025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petit Clamart , Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off in bad weather and destroyed by fire, killing Bernard Levavasseur de Précourt (Baron de Précourt/28), mechanic Ballet and passenger Comte Etienne de Roye.

Sources:

5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 7 July 1930