Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAXW, Friday 19 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:F/Lt Leslie S Hamilton
Registration: G-AAXW
MSN: 2027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruvo di Puglia, Apulia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK]
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-AAXW [C of R 2556] 6.30 to L.H. Freeman (Managing Director of, and on behalf of, Arens Control Ltd), Heston. C of A 2595 issued 27.6.30. Entered by Roy Faulkner (owner of Arens) in Kings Cup Air Race 5.7.30.

Flown on record breaking flight (on Arens behalf) by Captain Charles D Barnard from Lympne-Malta [Hal Far]-Croydon 31.7.30-1.8.30; (13 hrs out; 14.5 hrs back). Also Lympne-Tangier-Croydon 25-26.8.30 (10.30 hours out; 10.55 hrs back). Trials at Farnborough 10.4.31 to 24.6.31 of Arens Controls (a system using a push-pull single control wire). Registered [C of R 3438] 9.31 to Flt Lt Leslie S Hamilton, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex.

Brothers, Flt Lts Leslie & Kenneth Hamilton left Lympne 27.10.31 en route Australia but aircraft damaged in forced landing at Tullin, Vienna in fog later same day. Returned to UK 2.11.31. Second attempt commenced 18.2.32 but crashed in fog into hillside near Ruvo di Puglia, Apulia, Italy next day (this time flown by Flt Lt Leslie S Hamilton and Flying Officer Robert K Coupland).

Airframe returned to UK. Registered [C of R 4580] 5.7.33 to Lt Col Henry C [Claude] Moorhouse, Newbury [based Hanworth]. However the C of A was not renewed beyond 22.7.32 and it is thus possible it was not rebuilt. Registration cancelled 4.37 as withdrawn from use.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAXW.pdf
2. https://www.scienceandsociety.co.uk/results.asp?image=10250727
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C._D._Barnard#1930_solo_flights_England_to_Malta_and_Tangier
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1930/untitled0
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
8. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/malta-and-back-in-2-days/query/charles+barnard