This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Arnold C. Sumner |
| Registration: | G-AAYA |
| MSN: | 2031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Registered G-AAYA [C of R 2560] 6.30 to The Hon Lady Mary Bailey, Stag Lane. C of A 2623 issued 12.7.30. Fitted with Gipsy Major and departed Croydon 15.1.33 for South Africa record attempt. Forced landed 12 miles SW of Babau [also reported as Tahoua], Niger 16.1.33. Departed 20.1.33 on return to England and arrived back 14.2.33. Still owned by Lady Bailey 7.33.
Registered [C of R 5837] 26.4.35 to Royal Air Force Flying Club, Hatfield. Registered [C of R 8051] 12.8.37 to Anthony O Humble-Smith, Christchurch. Registered 8.2.39 to John E Coxon t/a Southern Motor Co, Gatwick.
Registered 30.3.39 to Robert Arnold C Sumner, Brooklands. Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Permit for ferry from Sywell to Brooklands for storage 27.1.40. Notified to the Air Ministry as "Damaged beyond repair" at Brooklands on 9.9.40 when hangar collapsed following enemy raid on 4.9.40. Registration belatedly and retrospectively cancelled 14.11.45 at post-war census or surviving pre war aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYA.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html 6.
https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/day-luftwaffe-bombed-vickers-4849006 