This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bhaba Deb Mukerjee |
| Registration: | VT-ABJ |
| MSN: | 2032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lucknow -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lucknow, India (LKO/VILK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To DH India with C of A 2674 issued 25.7.30. Registered VT-ABJ 1.31 to unknown party. Registered [C of R 122] 3.11.31 to Bhaba Deb Mukerjee, Barranagar (based Dum Dum, Calcutta).
Badly damaged in crash on landing Lucknow 20.2.32 during Viceroy's Cup Race; also reported as crashed after striking turning pylon at Cawnpore. Mukerjee suffered broken ankle.
Registration cancelled as "unserviceable" 30.9.34. Note VT-ADU was registered 14.1.33 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd with c/n 2032; it is thus possible that VT-ADU was a rebuild incorporating the fuselage of c/n 2032, since VT-ADU was subsequently referred to as c/n 2099R, a rebuild of VT-ACF.
Sources:
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 