Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAYB, 31 Jan 1933
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153459

Date:31-JAN-1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Lt Cdr Patrick Geoffrey T Rodd
Registration: G-AAYB
MSN: 2033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Moritz -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz, Switzerland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Regd G-AAYB [CofR 2561] 6.30 to the Hon David F Tennant, Stag Lane. Regd [CofR 2739] 15.7.30 to Lt-Cdr Patrick Geoffrey T Rodd, Brooklands. CofA 2593 issued 17.7.30.

Crashed when stalled on turn on take off from frozen lake at St.Moritz, Switzerland 31.1.33; The pilot and owner Patrick Geoffrey T. Rodd was killed while the passenger Charles Schaer was injured. Registration G-AAYB cancelled December 1933 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932
3. http://www.stmoritz.ch/fileadmin/user_upload/Dokumente/PDF/designgallery_flugpioniere.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYB.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-saint-moritz-1-killed
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm