This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 April 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | British Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAYK |
| MSN: | 2034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, London (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered as G-AAYK [C of R 2571] 5.5.30 to Captain Allen A Havelock Charles, Waltham Abbey. C of A 2640 issued 11.7.30. Registered [C of R 3428] 15.9.31 to [Charles' company] British Air Transport Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex 1.4.32; pilot R. Bliss injured. Registration G-AAYK cancelled 2.1.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYK.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1527231 