Accident de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth G-AAYD, Friday 15 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Air Taxis Ltd
Registration: G-AAYD
MSN: 2036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crawthorne, Edgworth Homes, near Bolton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (EGNS/IOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-AAYD [C of R 2563] 26.5.30 to (unknown party, but probably Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane). Entered for Kings Cup Air Race 5.7.30 by Walter Hope of Air Taxis but withdrawn, presumably because it was not ready. Registered [C of R 2755] 18.7.30 to Capt Walter L Hope and operated by his company Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane [later Croydon]. C of A 2585 issued 19.7.30.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in a forced landing at Crawthorne, Edgworth Homes, near Bolton, Lancashire, 15.11.35, flying a cargo of newspapers from Manchester to the Isle of Man; pilot unhurt. Registration G-AAYD cancelled December 1935.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-near-bolton