Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAZN, Friday 23 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Geoffrey H Turner
Registration: G-AAZN
MSN: 2043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rough Stone Farm, between Bradnop and Ipstones, near Leek, Staffs -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Barton Airfield, Eccles, Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-AAZN [C of R 2614] 6.30 to Brian Lewis & C.D.Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 2588 issued 6.9.30. Registered [C of R 3037] 3.31 to Stanley Davenport, Heston. Registered [C of R 3758] 5.32 to Henry N.S. [Nigel] Norman [of Airwork Ltd], Heston. Registered [C of R 4934] 26.3.34 to Geoffrey H.Turner, Barton; delivered 14.3.34.

Crashed in thick fog at Rough Stone Farm, between Bradnop and Ipstones, near Leek, Staffordshire 23.11.34 en route from Heston to Barton. While flying in these low visibility conditions the aircraft was heard to crash by the occupants of Rough Stones Farm near Bradnop. They rushed to help, but found the wreck ablaze and the pilot/owner - Geoffrey Heap Turner (aged 24) - dead. Registration G-AAZN cancelled 11.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZN.pdf
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/de-havilland-dh80a-g-aazn-bradnop/
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80a-puss-moth-near-leek-1-killed
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll