Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth AX870, Wednesday 18 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:AFTS ATA
Registration: AX870
MSN: 2045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield - EGLM
Destination airport:South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Registered G-AAZO [C of R 2615] 6.30 to Lt John R Bryans RN, Gosport. C of A 2628 issued 23.7.30. Registered [C of R 3750] 5.32 to Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Renfrew. Registered [C of R 6021] 29.6.35 to John P Wakefield, Brooklands.

Registered [C of R 6603] 18.12.35 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd, Lympne. Registered 1.2.39 to John E Coxon, t/a Southern Motors & Aircraft, Gatwick. Registered 11.8.39 to International Air Freight Ltd, Croydon. Registered 19.1.40 to The Hon Mrs Victor Bruce, Cardiff and used by Air Dispatch Ltd on behalf of NAC. Registration cancelled 23.7.40 as sold.

Impressed into Military Service as AX870 on 23.7.40. Operated by Air Transport Auxiliary Training Ferry Pilots Pool, White Waltham. Withdrawn from use following damage on landing Swindon 18.6.41 when it struck a parked tar-sprayer. Struck off charge 1.7.41.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZO.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/wimmin/137
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3046-Unaccounted-airmen-18-6-1941.
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1383470/
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll