Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth SE-ACU, Sunday 30 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:A-W Ahlin
Registration: SE-ACU
MSN: 2050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Mälaren, near Vasteras -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Mälaren, near Vasteras
Destination airport:Åre, Jämtland.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To WD Batsholts, Switzerland with C of A 2700 issued 29.8.30. Registered CH-261 19.9.30 to WD Batsholts, Geneva. Registered 1931 to Topsy-Club, Geneva-Cointrin. Registration cancelled (by 7.31). Returned to Croydon [presumably for sale] and flown [as CH-261] Croydon-Paris-Malmo/Bulltofta-Barkarby 11.5.31 by new owner Kurt Bjorkvall.

Damaged in forced landing Olstorp, near Nassjo 22.5.31; to ASJA for repairs, completed 11.8.31. Registered SE-ACU [C of R 88/C of A 139] 26.8.31 to Kurt Bjorkvall, Stockholm [based Barkarby] and painted up as “eagle” with feathers on wings and bird body along fuselage. Bjorkvall departed Stockholm/Barkarby 27.11.31 on flight to Monrovia, Liberia via Hamburg-Amsterdam-Paris-Lyon-Barcelona-Alicante-Rabat-Casablanca-Agadir-Cap Juby-Villa Cisneros-Dakar-Bathurst-Conakry, arriving Monrovia 10.12.31 and returned to Stockholm 30.12.31. C of A cancelled 26.5.34. Registered 6.7.35 to Thorsten Johansson, Norrkoping; C of A renewed 14.9.35. Registered 16.4.37 to A-W Ahlin, Sala. Crashed onto the ice at Lake Mälaren near Vasteras, startup failure on take off, killing both occpuants: registration cancelled

Sources:

http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_SE-.htm
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurt_Bj%C3%B6rkvall
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3164
http://bildarkivet.jamtli.com/bild.aspx?page=1&rader=3&Kolumner=5&kommentar=1&pers=Lars+Gerestad&numinset=2&FotoId=25710