| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2013 |
| Time: | c. 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Volcanic Air Safaris Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZK-HAD |
| MSN: | 11986 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lake Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lake Rotorua |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 24 February 2013 a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter operated by Volcanic Air Safaris Limited had just departed on its second scenic flight for the day, with the pilot and three passengers on board, when the engine lost power. The pilot put the helicopter into autorotation and turned the helicopter towards the shoreline, where she carried out a successful ditching in shallow water near the lake edge. The pilot and passengers were able to evacuate the helicopter uninjured. They were picked up shortly afterwards by a nearby jet boat.
The Transport Accident Investigation Commission (Commission) determined that the most likely cause of the engine power loss was a malfunctioning of the engine's right magneto. The malfunction was caused by engine oil that had accumulated in the magneto because an oil slinger had been omitted during a maintenance procedure.
The Commission also found that the imported, second-hand engine and its associated records had not been subjected to the required level of scrutiny before they were released to service, although it is unlikely that this safety issue contributed to the power loss.
The Commission made the following recommendations:
- a recommendation was made to the Director of Civil Aviation to provide specific guidance to Civil Aviation Rule Part 145 certified companies, for the performance of conformity inspections of parts and components with unknown service histories or incomplete airworthiness documentation, or that have been stored improperly
- a further recommendation was made to the Director of Civil Aviation to promote the use of quick-donning life jackets for all occupants of single-engine aircraft flying over water
The key lesson learnt from the inquiry into this occurrence was:
- purchasers of aviation parts sourced without the accompanying proper documentation need to research thoroughly the service histories of the components, as do certifying engineers carrying out the required conformity inspections.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation https://nz.news.yahoo.com/chopper-pilot-passengers-make-lucky-escape-16218036.html http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=162184&fm=newsmain%2Cnrhl https://www.nzherald.co.nz/?blogid=1767674&blogurl=helicopter-crash-lands-lake-rotorua https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/78/78375_big.jpg (photo)
Images:

Rotorua Lakefront 11Jan2013