Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153466

Date:Friday 22 February 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Crestani Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-GZM
MSN: 200487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapada, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carazinho, RS
Destination airport:Carazinho, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane used for applying pesticides to crops fell early on Friday (22) in the Cabanha Orelhano, Chapada District, in the northern region of Rio Grande do Sul The victim is Dalton Schlichting, 49, president of the Aero Club of Carazinho ..
The aircraft crashed in a thicket beside a soybean crop, located on the banks of the highway Carazinho-Chapada (ERS-330) at around 7:30 AM LT. The area is difficult to access.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140213003429/http://jornalbomdiars.com.br/piloto-de-aviao-agricola-morre-apos-queda-em-chapada-rs/
http://web.archive.org/web/20140225000839/http://jornalbomdiars.com.br/corpo-de-piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-e-sepultado-em-carazinho/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/02/piloto-de-aviao-agricola-morre-apos.html
http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2013/02/piloto-de-aviao-agricola-morre-apos-queda-em-lavoura-no-norte-do-rs.html
CENIPA