Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABDF, Sunday 29 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:The Ellenbrook Club
Registration: G-ABDF
MSN: 2057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easton Lodge, Little Easton, near Dunmow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Easton Lodge, Great Dunmow, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABDF [C of R 2744] 7.30 to Brian Lewis & CD Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 2739 issued 18.9.30. Registered [C of R 2906] 11.30 to Capt Francis G Francis, Heston. Registered [C of R 3646] 3.3.32 to Edgar William Hart, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire). C of A lapsed 17.5.36 but advertised for sale as "definitely airworthy" in 4.37 by Alexander & Garner, Manchester.

Subsequent status uncertain (unrecorded) and aircraft stored during WWII.(Probably from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war). File marked as "impressed into military service" 2.3.40 but this was an administrative error for G-ABOF and which probably caused aircraft to be overlooked.

Registration cancelled 1.12.46 after Air Ministry post-war census of all surviving pre-war civil aircraft. The Air Ministry file is marked "N/R 14.9.46", which indicates that the Air Ministry wrote to the last registered owner on 14.9.46, and got no reply, hence the subsequent cancellation of the registration.

Overhauled at Sealand, Cheshire 1948 and registered (C of R 3646/2) on 17.6.48 to Group Captain John Travers Mynors, RAF Sealand (later RAF Cosford) (also quoted as Wolverhampton or Burnaston). C of A renewed 26.10.48.

Re-registered 14.1.50 (C of R 3646/3) to John Travers Mynors & James Matthew Banks, Croydon. C of A lapsed 2.12.50 and withdrawn from use at Croydon. To White Waltham 11.51 and subsequently to RAF Newton (by 7.53).

Re-registered (C of R 3646/3) 13.2.54 to John Keith Jakeman, Murray Cameron Duff and Kenneth Harold Cole, Elstree, Hertfordshire (on behalf of a group of DH apprentices. Officially listed on the registration documents as "The Ellenbrook Club"). Rebuilt by Simpsons Aeroservices Ltd at Elstree and C of A renewed 31.7.54.

Crashed and destroyed by fire Easton Lodge, Little Easton, near Dunmow, Essex 29.5.55; aircraft stalled off a low pass at the disused airfield where it was intended to land; killing pilot James A Brown and two passengers (despite third seat having been permanently removed). Registration cancelled 28.2.56 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/116: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414888
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/117: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414889
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABDF.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-raf-great-dunmow-3-killed
8. https://www.eastonlodge.co.uk/the-gardens/history/