Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VP-YBC, Tuesday 31 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:E.H.Spencer t/a Spencers Air Services
Registration: VP-YBC
MSN: 2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Falls, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria Falls, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to Aeros Pty Ltd, South Africa with C of A 2733 issued 10.9.30. Registered ZS-ACB 14.11.30. to Union Airways Ltd, Durban. Ex-Union Airways, was taken over by SAA in 1934. Unsuitable for airline operations it was used briefly by SAA for meteorological flights

Registration cancelled as sold in Southern Rhodesia 14.10.35. Sold to Spencers Air Services 15.7.35 and registered VP-YBC to EH Spencer, Victoria Falls.

Crashed Victoria Falls later in 1935. Registration cancelled 1951 as "sold pre-war" (but believed withdrawn from use after accident in the second half of 1935. The date of "31.12.35" is purely nominal: the aircraft crashed at some date between 15.7.35 and 31.12.35).

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VP-Y.htm
http://www.saamuseum.co.za/index.php/saa-aircraft-photographs.html
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ACB.html