Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth HB-EFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153473

Date:Friday 23 November 1945
Time:c. 12:20 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:E.Spahni
Registration: HB-EFE
MSN: 2062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spreitenbach -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Spreitenbach, Swizterland
Destination airport:Spreitenbach, Swizterland
Narrative:
Sold to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 2679 issued 26.8.30. Registered CH-260 3.9.30 to Fernand Fluckiger, La Chaux-de-Fonds. Registered 5.3.31 to Robert Fretz, Zurich-Dubendorf [later Altenrhein]. Winner first prize at International Competition at Bucharest 6.31, piloted by Fretz. Reregistered HB-EFE 10.34 to same owner. Registered in 1936 to Dir. Komitee d'Aero Club de Suisse, Dubendorf.

Re-registered 4.39 to E Spahni, Zurich [based Spreitenbach]. Ernst Spahni returned after the war with HB-EFE, a DH80 Puss Moth, according Spreitenbach back.
On second week after the resumption of the towing operations took place on 23 November 1945, a serious accident. the 21-year-old Franz Zgraggen wanted to carry out his first aerotow. During the tow, he lost the control of the aircraft and hung the Tug of gravity among Spahni literally on. The wings of the Schulfl ugzeuges were not grown and the weight folded together. Sail area of ieger crashed from around 50 meters to the ground. Could Zgraggen was killed on the spot, the Spahni
DH.80 catch just above the ground and the Dampen impact in this way something. Could Mr. Lipps and his son from be rescued the burning wreck. the Passenger who was in the Schleppfl ugzeug, could on its own from the rubble and rescue the nearby main road crawl By the accident lost the sail-flieger "their" single tug.

Sources:

http://www.swiss-archives.ch/detail.aspx?ID=3111669
http://www.sgzuerich.ch/download/Jahresbericht_2005.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_HB-.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/35-Swiss/601-Swissregister.htm
La Petite Revue, 27.11.1945, p. 5