Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth D-1944, Tuesday 30 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:FGA Bahner t/a Bahner-Strumpffabrik
Registration: D-1944
MSN: 2069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liechtenstein
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to Germany with C of A 2667 issued 22.8.30. Registered D-1944 30.8.30 to FGA Bahner t/a Bahner-Strumpffabrik, Leichtenstein. Registration cancelled 30.8.32 as burnt. Note that the UK C of A was renewed 6.8.31 and 22.3.32.

Since the German registration was cancelled as "burnt" when the aircraft was only two years old, this implies that it was destroyed by fire, and as the result of either an accident or arson, but exact details are lacking. Although officially registered in Liechtenstein (probably for tax purposes) that country has no airports!

Sources:

http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_D-7.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liechtenstein#20th_century