This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1972 |
| Time: | 15h20 PST |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Transport Canada |
| Registration: | CF-CGF |
| MSN: | 61298 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Triple Island, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:"Initial reports indicate a double flame out and autorotation onto the water. Aircraft washed up on rocks causing further damage. State aircraft. Aircraft was operating in heavy snow at the time of flame out. Weather and ATC strike are hampering efforts to reach the scene. Dzus and Matthewson investigating."
Sources:
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_t8040/581 