Incident Harbin Z-9 EH Haitun (SA 365N) AF745, Saturday 23 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 EH Haitun (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Zambia Air Force
Registration: AF745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kabwe, Central Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lusaka
Destination airport:Mpongwe
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying journalists accompanying Vice president Guy Scott is reportedly to have had an emergency landing in Kabwe on the Central province.
No one was hurt in the incident, but obviously the helicopter was damaged as the Zambia Air Force had te send another helicopter to pick up the journalists.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130620135332/http://zibanizambia.com/2013/02/24/chopper-in-an-emergency-landing-with-journalists-covering-vice-president/
http://www.parliament.gov.zm/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2059&Itemid=86