Incident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II SX-HJV, Sunday 24 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 February 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Air Lift
Registration: SX-HJV
MSN: 5738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trikala Prison -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brought down by gunfire during an illegal attempt to take a prisoner out of Trikala jail. Three injured.

Sources:

https://www.naftemporiki.gr/story/616147 (greek)
http://www.ethnos.gr/article.asp?catid=22768&subid=2&pubid=63787617 (greek)
http://www.skilledpilots.com/videos-how-not-to-escape-from-a-greek-prison-by-helicopter-last-attempt-last-sunday/

Media: