Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABEH, Sunday 15 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Frank Vernon Graville Royce
Registration: G-ABEH
MSN: 2072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Leicester (EGBG)
Destination airport:Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-ABEH [C of R 2790] 9.30 to Miss Peggy Louise Salaman, Hanworth; (a 20th birthday present from her mother!). C of A 2737 issued 18.9.30. Third in Kings Cup Air Race 25.7.31, flown by Lt Geoffrey Rodd. Named "Good Hope" and flown by Peggy Salaman and Gordon Store on record breaking flight Lympne to Cape Town 30.10.31 to 5.11.31, (5 days 6 hours 40 mins). Returned to Southampton by sea on SS Warwick Castle 30.11.31. Registration cancelled 2.33 as sold abroad.

Registered in Kenya as VP-KAV 2.33 to Henry W Sear, Nairobi. Returned to UK 6.33 and registered as G-ABEH [C of R 4575] 28.6.33 to William P Taylor, Southport (later Speke). Registration cancelled 16.9.41. Impressed into military service 31.8.41 as HH981 and to RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire 13.10.41. To 510 Squadron, Hendon 22.11.42. To Gatwick for major inspection 8.9.43 and to 5 MU Kemble for storage 13.12.43. Officially struck off charge as scrap 12.4.44 but overlooked and found some 18 months later: put for disposal in 2.46.

Sold to FT Bingham of Southampton Aircraft Services 8.10.46. Registration G-ABEH restored 20.11.46 to Autowork (Winchester) Ltd, Eastleigh. C of A renewed 14.7.47. Registered 11.9.47 to Eric A Middleton, Prittlewell, Essex. Registered 4.12.47 to John E Nicholson, Houghton-le-Spring, Durham. Registered 12.7.48 to Frank Vernon Granville Royce, Leicester

Crashed and damaged beyond repair when overturned due to landing with brakes on at Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, 15.8.48. Registration G-ABEH cancelled 20.3.49 as withdrawn from use. Parts used in restoration of G-AAZP (c/n 2047) in early 1950s - or more likely prior to postwar C of A renewal in June 1949. Thus, likely that the airframe, or parts therefrom, of G-ABEH was re-acquired for spares by Autowork (Winchester) Ltd at Eastleigh after accident. Remains on dump at Thruxton in October 1955

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABEH-1.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABEH-2.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-thruxton
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15584.0
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome