Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth BK846, Wednesday 26 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: BK846
MSN: 2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:RAF Harwarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Registered as G-ABEI [C ofR 2791] 30.9.30 to Sir Albert Edward H Naylor-Leyland, Nantclwyd Hall, Ruthin. C of A 2748 issued 13.10.30. Registered [C of R 2889] 5.11.30 to James B [Bryan] Upton, President of [and operated by] Hull Aero Club, Hedon. Registered 31.5.39 to Hull Aero Club (1934) Ltd, Hedon. Registration G-ABEI cancelled 12.9.40 as sold.

Impressed into military service as BK846 17.9.40 and delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham. Issued to Air Transport Auxiliary, 1 Ferry Pilots Pool at White Waltham.

Damaged beyond repair following undercarriage collapse on landing RAF Hawarden 26.3.41. To DeHavilland at Witney 8.4.41 and struck off charge 15.4.41.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABEI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-80-puss-moth-in-raf-hawarden/]