Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VP-KAY, Wednesday 1 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways Ltd
Registration: VP-KAY
MSN: 2076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kitlae, Trans-Nzoia District, Rift Valley Province. -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Njoro, Kenya
Destination airport:Kitlae, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-AAZU [C of R 2620] 7.7.30 to Brian Lewis & CD Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 2770 issued 7.10.30. Registered [C of R 2875] 29.10.30 to Peter Malcolm, The 4th Earl of Lovelace, Tanganyika; named "U Fiome" and flown out by Lovelace from Le Bourget 28.12.30. C of A lapsed 13.7.32 and registration cancelled 2.2.33 as sold abroad. Registered in Tanganyika as VR-TAI 2.33. Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KAY 21.6.33 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Njoro.

Damaged in accident at Kitale, Trans-Nzoia District, Rift Valley Province, Kenya, 1.2.39. Sold as spares to EW D'Olier 28.4.39. Registration cancelled as withdrawn from use 3.9.39

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZU.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vr-taa.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A2.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VR-T.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VP-K.htm