Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth ES916, Thursday 5 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Wick CF RAF
Registration: ES916
MSN: 2090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wick, 1 mile north of Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness (WIC/EGPC)
Narrative:
Registered G-AAZW [C of R 2622] 7.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane; used as demonstrator. C of A 2704 issued 28.8.30. Registered [C of R 2917] 14.11.30 to Geoffrey W Garnett, Sherburn-in-Elmet (Yeadon with effect from 9.31). Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Owner killed 27.10.39, when shot down by a Hurricane. Registration cancelled 31.5.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Impressed into military service as ES916 31.5.41, and used by HQ Air Transport Auxiliary at White Waltham. Loaned to BOAC, Whitchurch, Bristol from 11.42; returned to HQ ATA 26.2.43. To 5 MU Kemble 31.5.43 and issued to Communications Flight, RAF Wick 22.7.43.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a ground-loop on crosswind landing at Wick 5.7.45. Struck off charge 21.7.45.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZW.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wick_Airport#RAF_Wick
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf