Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth AX872, Friday 18 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: AX872
MSN: 2117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ABGS [C of R 2915] 11.30 to Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 2877 issued 15.1.31. Kept as stock aircraft for hire. Registered [C of R 3593] 1.32 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co, Heston [on transfer of business][still owned 3.33]. Registered (4.33) to Airwork Ltd, Heston and operated 6.33 on European sales tour by Williamson Manufacturing Co Ltd [makers of Eagle aircraft cameras].

Registered [C of R 6209] 16.8.35 to Miss Elizabeth [Betty] Malcolm, Bournemouth [based at Brooklands]; [note - owner killed 23.1.36]. Registered [C of R 6839] 19.3.36 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands. Registered [C of R 8373] 3.3.38 to Victor H Munzing, Shoreham [bought for flight to India with R.P. Stevens]. Registered 24.5.39 to Michael May, Brooklands/RAE Farnborough. Registered 4.10.39 to International Air Freight Ltd, Croydon. Registered 1.2.40 to The Hon Mrs Victor Bruce, Cardiff and used by Air Dispatch Ltd on behalf of NAC.

Leased to 22 Group, RAF. Registration cancelled 28.7.40 as sold. Impressed into miltary service as AX872 28.7.40. To 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire

Struck by overshooting Anson N4962 whilst taxying at White Waltham on 18.4.41 and damaged beyond repair. Wreck to DH Witney for spares recovery 22.4.41 and struck off charge 4.5.41.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABGS.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr41.html