This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nils Olofsson |
| Registration: | SE-AHO |
| MSN: | 2118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorotea, Dorotea Municipality in Västerbotten County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gothenburg, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya with C of A 2898 issued 7.2.31. Registered VP-KAK [C of R 11] on 30.3.31 to Wilson Airways Ltd; named "Knight Crusader". Delivered by air from Croydon by (Wilson's M.D.) Tom Campbell Black, departing 6.3.31. Flown by Campbell Black from Nairobi-Entebbe-Kisumu-Mombasa-Zanzibar-Dar-es-Salaam-Nairobi 8.7.31 (1,600 mile record).
Registration cancelled 31.5.37 as sold in Tanganyika [but not locally re-registered]. Registered 4.6.37 to J.A.R King, Dar-es-Salaam [still as VP-KAK]. Returned to UK 31.10.38. Registered as G-AFKV [C of R 8787] 9.11.38 to Thomas W.J. Nash t/a Nash Aircraft Sales & Hire Ltd, Croydon. C of A renewed 30.11.38. Registration cancelled 7.12.38 as sold.
Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AHO [C of R 198/C of A 253] 29.12.38 to Edvin Liljegren, Krokom. Re-registered 4.6.42 to Nya A/B Nils Olofsson, Goteborg. Registered 15.10.43 to Nils Olofsson, Goteborg.
Crashed at Dorotea, Dorotea Municipality in Västerbotten County (at approximate Coordinates: 64°16′N, 16°25′E) on 25.3.48 after collision with power line in bad weather. Registration SE-AHO cancelled 17.8.48.
Sources:
1.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3862 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.amhult-lyse.se/torslandaflygplats/hemsida_ESGB/esgb_show.asp?xKat=flygpl394]
3.
http://bildarkivet.jamtli.com/bild.aspx?nyckelord=flygplan&page=1&extra=skeks&rader=3&Kolumner=5&numinset=13&FotoId=107191 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKV.pdf 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 9.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-dorotea 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html 