This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1932 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Lionel John Porter Fowler (nominee) |
| Registration: | G-ABFU |
| MSN: | 2123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dauphine Alps near La Balme de Retournel, Isere, near Grenoble -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware |
| Destination airport: | Rome, Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-ABFU [C of R 2866] 19.11.30 to Lionel John Porter Fowler, Stag Lane [as nominee for Maurice Nathan of Fiat Motors, Stag Lane/Rome]. C of A 2829 issued 10.1.31. Flown by Nathan in Round Italy Tour (Giro Aereo d'Italia) from 9.7.31 to 26.7.31.
Destroyed when struck HT pylon in Dauphine Alps and crashed near La Balme de Retournel, Isere, near Grenoble, France on the night of 29.10.32/30.10.32, killing Nathan and George Montefiore. Registration cancelled 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABFU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-la-balme-2-killed 