This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 August 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Rajah IV Krishna Rao |
| Registration: | VT-ABU |
| MSN: | 2124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chowtapalem, near Ponnalur, 13 miles south of Kandukur, Nellore -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juhu Aerodrome Madras, India (VAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad, India |
Narrative:Sold to DH India with C of A 2860 issued 30.12.30. Registered VT-ABU [C of R 109] 4.7.31 to Dr Sarukhai Rangachary, St.Thomas Mount (Madras). Registered [C of R 176] 1.6.33 to Rajah IV Krishna Rao, t/a The Madras Air Taxi Service, Madras. Registered [C of R 176/1] 6.6.34 to The Madras Flying Club Ltd, St Thomas Mount. Registered [C of R 176/2] on 2.5.35 to Rajah IV Krishna Rao, Madras.
Crashed after wing broke off at Chowtapalem, Andhra Pradesh, near Ponnalur, 13 miles south of Kandukur, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, 25.8.35; all three persons on board - owner Rajah IV Krishna Rao, Flying Officer Ernest Norman Victor Everett, RAFO [Madras Flying Club instructor] & passenger H.J. Carter [of Imperial Tobacco Co] - were killed. Registration cancelled 26.9.35 as written off
East Choutapalem (Telugu: ఈస్ట్ చౌటపాలెం) is a village in Darsi Mandal, Prakasam District of Andhra Pradesh state, India.
Sources:
1.
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=50&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt= 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-chowtapalem-3-killed 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Choutapalem Location