This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Portsmouth Southsea & I.O.W Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABIY |
| MSN: | 2134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First prize in the London Aeroplane Club Raffle held 17.2.31 (when it was won by Miss R.E. Balfour). Registered G-ABIY [C of R 3027] 26.2.31 to Lionel Maxwell Joachim Balfour, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2915 issued 28.2.31.
Operated [by 31.7.34] by Balfour's company, Portsmouth Southsea & I.O.W. Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. Destroyed when crashed at Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire 28.3.35. Sources differ as to whether the Puss Moth crashed on take off, or on landing. Registration cancelled 31.3.35 as permanently withdrawn from use.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABIY.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-portsmouth 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15585.0 