Accident Sikorsky S-61N C-GOKZ, Wednesday 20 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1985
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Okanagan Helicopters
Registration: C-GOKZ
MSN: 61164
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Owl's Head, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MODU Sedco 709
Destination airport:Halifax (YHZ)
Investigating agency: CASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route from the offshore oil rig SEDCO 709 to Halifax Airport, the crew of the S61 helicopter noted that the main transmission oil pressure was decreasing and that the torque indication had dropped to zero. As the oil ‘pressure continued to decrease, the pilot decided to carry out a controlled ditching in the Atlantic Ocean about six miles from land. After the helicopter was ditched, all 17 occupants boarded two life-rafts and were rescued by Canadian Forces helicopters about one hour later.

The Canadian Aviation Safety Board (CASB) determined that a tee fitting in the emergency lubrication system failed, thus allowing all the inain transmission gearbox oil to be pumped overboard. The exposure suffered by some of the occupants was due to deficiencies in the immersion suits and the inadequate thermal protection of their undergarments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CASB
Report number: 85-H54001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/
WAAS
http://aerossurance.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/canadian-s61-ditching-CGOKZ-photographer-unknown.png

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2022 N617CK Croman Corporation 0 near Shady Cove, OR sub
Logging