This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Halcón |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército Nacional de Colombia |
| Registration: | EJC2154 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vistahermosa -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an air assault against FARC guerrillas, a Sikorsky UH-60L Halcón helicopter (EJC2154, no dash), operated by Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Army) BAAV 2 unit, caught fire. It landed in a combat zone but shortly after exploded, probably for having struck a mine.
Sources:
http://caracol.com.co/radio/2013/02/24/judicial/1361708520_847931.html http://www.webinfomil.com/2013/02/se-accidenta-blackhawk-uh-60-del.html 