This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American RB-45C Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | 3200th BTSqn /3200th PTGp USAF |
| Registration: | 48-018 |
| MSN: | 153-38494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jackson, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
Narrative:The RB-45C (pilot Maurice A. Rondeau) crashed after the crew bailed out due to structural failure.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html 