This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American EDB-45C Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | AMC USAF |
| Registration: | 48-005 |
| MSN: | 153-38481 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hawthorne, CA |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA |
Narrative:This aircraft was orginally built as B-45C, but later modified to a EDB-45C.
The EDB-45C (pilot Thomas H. O'Malley) burned-out in a ground accident.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html 