Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-072, Wednesday 14 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1956
Time:day
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:85th BSqn /47th BWg USAF
Registration: 47-072
MSN: 147-43472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Narrative:
The engine #1 of the B-45A caught fire and the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing after the fire spread to engine #2. All crew members survived: Pilot Maj. Keith Conley, co-pilot 1st Lt. Edwin Lacy Phillips and navigator Billy R. Ross

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk56.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/Post55/1956.htm
4. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-45.html
5. http://military.sakura.ne.jp/aircraft/photo2/2_b-45.jpg