This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | 84th BSqn /47th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 47-059 |
| MSN: | 147-43459 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lynford, 3 miles east of Brandon, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
Narrative:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-059, 84th Bomb Squadron, 47th Bomb Wing, USAF. Written off (destroyed) 30/1/56: Crashed near Lynford, three miles east of Brandon, Suffolk. The B-45A was diverted to an alternate airfield (RAF Lakenheath) due to bad weather in the area of Sculthorpe, Norfolk, and crashed while attempting to land. Three of the four crew members were killed:
Pilot Capt. George Washington Duncan, killed
Capt. John Caystile Murray, killed
Capt. John A. O’Mahoney, killed
Gunner S/Sgt John I. Butts, survived
Lynford is a village and civil parish in the Breckland District of Norfolk. Lynford lies 4 miles (6.4 km) north east of Brandon and between Mundford, 2 miles (3.2 km) to the north west, and Thetford, 6.5 miles (10.5 km) to the south east, on the A134. It lies deep within Breckland forestry land between the Stanford Battle Area and Thetford Forest, at approximate co ordinates 52.48768°N 0.67977°E
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/Post55/1956.htm 3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-45.html 4.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/Post55/1956.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lynford Media:
Flightline photo of B-45A-5-NA Tornadoes of the 47th Light Bomb Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va., before trans-atlantic flight to Sculthorpe, England, in July 1952. Identifiable aircraft are (nearest to farthest) 47-082, 47-089, 47-050, 47-061, 47-058, 47-081, unknown, unknown, 47-059, 47-064, unknown. (U.S. Air Force photo):