Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-071, Monday 3 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1957
Time:day
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:85th BSqn /47th BWg USAF
Registration: 47-071
MSN: 147-43471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile ESE of Field Dalling, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Narrative:
North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-071: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the B-45A (pilot Edwin Lacy Phillips) crashed on 3/6/1957 one mile east-south-east of Field Dalling, Norfolk. As far as is known, all four crew survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-45.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk56.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Field_Dalling
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_B-45_Tornado#B-45A
6. https://www.airplanesofthepast.com/b45-tornado.htm