This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1958 |
| Time: | 00:23 |
| Type: | North American B-45A Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 47-046 |
| MSN: | 147-43446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi NW of Wood Walton, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, HUNTS, UK MAZZ(EGWZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A mechanic, Airman 2nd class Vernon L. Morgan (21), boarded this B-45A and made an unauthorized take-off from RAF Alconbury. He had no flight training and was killed when the aircraft crashed onto a railway embankment about three minutes later. He departed downwind on runway 30 the active at the time was runway 12.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281955%E2%80%931959%29 http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02580/ 