Accident North American B-45A-1-NA Tornado 47-016, Friday 20 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 1956
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-1-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:17th TOW, ADC USAF
Registration: 47-016
MSN: 147-43416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6mi E of Yuma AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Yuma AFB, AZ
Narrative:
The B-45A was on a routine target towing mission when a flap got stuck. When the emergency procedures didn't work, the crew was ordered to bail out, but the flight engineer S/Sgt Harold A. Kasparek failed to leave the aircraft and was killed in the crash. The three surviving crew members were: pilot Capt. Charles S. Soloski, 1st Lt. Doyle C. Williams and S/Sgt. Richard H. Shepard.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/Post55/1956.htm