This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 June 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ferdinand Fluckiger |
| Registration: | CH-270 |
| MSN: | 2138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colomby de Gex near Echenevez, Ain, at 1688 MSL -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cointrin, Geneva (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Courtelary/LSZJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold to F Fluckiger, Switzerland with C of A 2907 issued 20.2.31. Registered CH-270 8.4.31 to Ferdinand Fluckiger, St Imier (based Courtelary).
Crashed on the slopes of Colomby de Gex, near Echenevez, Ain 2.5.32, at 1,688 metres ASL, en route Geneva-Courtelary; owner/pilot Ferdinand Fluckiger killed. Aircraft found in the Bauges Massif at approximate coordinates 45°38′40″N, 06°07′10″E. Per a contemporary report in "Flight International" Magazine (June 10 1932):
"Swiss Airman Killed
A Swiss airman, M. Fluechiger, left Cointrin for Saint Irigny on May 2 and failed to arrive. His body was later found in the wreckage of his machine on the slopes of Mount Colombier, near Echenevez, in the department of Ain."
The report implies that the aircraft was posted as "overdue" on or soon after 3.5.32, but not found for quite some time - possibly for up to a month. Registration CH-270 cancelled 2.6.32
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 4.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/35-Swiss/601-Swissregister.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Colombier 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-near-echenevex-1-killed 