This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | K.D. Pochkhanawalla, Erach R Khan & N.F. Dalal |
| Registration: | VT-AGM |
| MSN: | 2141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Mbeya (Tanzania) and Mpika (Zambia) -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mbeya, Tanzania |
| Destination airport: | Mpika, Zambia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-ABIJ [C of R 2994] 26.1.31 to Rt Hon Sir Philip A.G.D. Sassoon, Stag Lane. C of A 2886 issued 17.4.31. Sold 3.34, and new C of R 4943 prepared but not apparently issued. Named "The Spirit of Saint Christopher II" and with "India/England" titles and probably to the Maharajah of Limbdi (and based at Hanworth) who sold it 3.35 to K.D. Pochkhanawalla, Erach R Khan & N.F. Dalal for India/Capetown/UK flight. Registration cancelled early 1935 as sold abroad.
Registered in India as VT-AGM 26.3.35 to N.F. Dalal, Bombay. Flown by Pockhanawalla & Dalal from Karachi to Nairobi [en route Cape Town] between 1.8.35 and 15.8.35.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.8.35: The crew was performing a flight from India to South Africa with intermediate stops in Karachi, Nairobi, Mbeya and Mpika. En route to Mpika, while cruising over the south of Tanganyika (now Tanzania), the single engine aircraft crashed. While all three occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was owned by N. F. Dalal.
Crew:
K. D. Pochkhanawalla,
Erach R. Khan,
N. F. Dalal.
Registration VT-AGM cancelled 22.9.36 as crashed and written off
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABIJ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-tanganyika 