Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ACDU, Saturday 13 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Brooklands Air Taxis Ltd
Registration: G-ACDU
MSN: 2142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to Zagreb Aero Club, Yugoslavia (unconfirmed) with C of A 2940 issued 17.3.31. Registered UN-SAA [C of R 18] 4.4.31 to Societe de Navigation Aerienne Yougoslave (Aeroput), Belgrade (delivered 4.31). Registration cancelled as sold abroad 8.32.

Flown to Heston 22.8.32 and traded in against DH.83 UN-SAK [c/n 4014]. Still being flown in Yugoslav markings by Charles Powis 11.32. Registered G-ACDU [C of R 4180] 13.2.33 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. C of A renewed 7.7.33. Sold (to unknown parties) in 3.34 and 4.34. Registered [C of R 5757] 2.4.35 to Brooklands Air Taxis Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey.

Written off when crashed at Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire 13.6.36: En route, the pilot encountered an unusual situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. Aircraft eventually crashed in a wheat field located in Aston Clinton. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-ACDU cancelled 2.7.38 as "permanently withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
5. http://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?topic=14123.0
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_UN-.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-aston-clinton
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm