Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth CR-AAO, Friday 6 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Moçambique
Registration: CR-AAO
MSN: 2152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maputo -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maputo
Destination airport:Maputo
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight when the accident occurred in unknown circumstances.
The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-A.html
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/zs-aaa.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-maputo