Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABJY, Thursday 22 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Ronald Eric Laurence Beere
Registration: G-ABJY
MSN: 2155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Heath Farm, near Horsham, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered G-ABJY [C of R 3069] 2.4.31 to Leon C Desoutter, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, later based at Croydon and Hanworth. C of A 2963 issued 24.4.31. Registered [C of R 7124] 12.6.36 to Ronald Eric Laurence Beere, West Kensington, London W.14 (aircraft based at Redhill, Surrey).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees whilst making a forced landing at North Heath Farm, near Horsham, West Sussex 22.10.36; George E Guye and Thomas A.E. Craven badly injured. A contemporary newspaper report has further details ("Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer" - Friday 23 October 1936)

"Four Injured in Air Crashes
'PLANE LOSES WING AFTER STRIKING TREE
R.A.F. MACHINE HITS HAYRICK
Four persons were injured in two aeroplane accidents in the South of England last night.

Two were hurt when a private aeroplane from Redhill aerodrome crashed near Horsham, Sussex. They were a Swiss pilot, M. Georges Ernest Guye, of Brixton Hill, London, and his passenger, Thomas Albert Edward Craven, of Strawberry Avenue, East Dulwich, London. Mr. Craven was the more seriously hurt. It understood the pilot was about land at North Heath when the 'plane struck a tree and fouled some telephone wires. A wing fell into a road and the 'plane crashed into a field, being extensively damaged. Both men were admitted to Horsham Hospital, Mr Craven with injuries the neck and back, and M. Guye with facial abrasions and severe cuts. Several people saw the machine circle four times round Horsham, the pilot apparently seeking a landing ground.

R.A.F 'Plane Forced Down
An R.A.F. Army co-operation plane made a forced landing Warminster, Wilts., last night and crashed into a hayrick on the military camp ground. The occupants, Pilot Officer Keeble and Second Aircraftman Charles Moorhouse, both of No. 15 (Bomber) Squadron, were unconscious when dragged from the cockpit. They were taken to Warminster Hospital, but their condition is not serious."

Georges Ernest Guye, a Swiss national, described as a caterer from Brixton. He had a few mentions in the press at around this time - as well as this accident, there was another at Maisse, France, in June 1936 when he turned his aircraft over whilst on the ground (!). He was also charged with manslaughter at Croydon in November 1936, after turning his car headlights off and then hitting two women, but they case was dismissed. It would seem that 1936 was an eventful year for him...

Registration G-ABJY cancelled 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Friday 23 October 1936
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABJY.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
5. http://www.information-britain.co.uk/famdates.php?id=540
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15583.0
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-north-heath-farm
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm