This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | ES918 |
| MSN: | 2156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dumfries, Tinwald, Dumfrieshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | RAF White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM) |
Narrative:Registered G-ABJU [C of R 3062] 30.3.31 to Lt Col The Master of Sempill (the 19th Lord Semphill) based at Hanworth (later Gatwick, also based at a private strip at The Lizard). C of A 2968 issued 30.4.31.
Flown to Australia by [now] Lord Sempill, departing England a month before the Melbourne Centenary Air Race, arriving in Melbourne on 28.9.34, arriving Darwin 21.11.34. After extensive touring in Australia wherein he also visited New Guinea, Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide (and was critical of the lack of night flying facilities in the country and also the lack of aeronautical maps), he arrived at Perth on 4.2.35. He departed Maylands on 10.2.35 for the return trip to the U.K
Registration G-ABJU cancelled 27.3.41 as sold. Impressed into military service as ES918 on 31.5.41. Used by 4 Ferry Pilots Pool and later to 1 Ferry Pilots Pool at White Waltham.
On 24.8.41 ES918 crashed on landing at RAF Dumfries following brake seizure, en route Prestwick to White Waltham. Struck off charge 3.9.41.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABJU.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-ABJU.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dumfries 