This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | DP849 |
| MSN: | 2160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham Airfield - EGLM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Registered G-ABMC [C of R 3172] 7.5.31 to Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex [later Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey]. C of A 3016 issued 11.5.31. Registered [C of R 5428] 5.11.34 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 5950] 6.6.35 to Airspeed [1934] Ltd, Portsmouth. Re-registered [C of R 6536] 25.11.35 to Portsmouth Aero Club, Portsmouth [Portsmouth Aero Club Ltd with effect from 10.12.35]. Registered [C of R 7017] 13.5.36 to Ernest L Blow, Christchurch.
Registered [C of R 7356] 17.9.36 to Richard V.D. Beaumont, Sark [but based at Croydon - there are no airfields on Sark!]. Registered [C of R 7487] 26.11.36 to Harold L Harrison & Bernard W Harrison, London NW11 [still based at Croydon]. Registered [C of R 8638] 12.7.38 to F Morat & Co Ltd, London EC2 (aircraft based at Broxbourne, Hertfordshire). Registered 27.6.39 to Albert Edward Foster, London E.12 (aircraft still based at Broxbourne).
Registration cancelled 20.3.41 by Secretary of State. Impressed into military service as DP849 25.3.41 and used by 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, White Waltham. Damaged beyond repair when struck by overshooting Mustang AG523 whilst parked at White Waltham 29.4.42 and struck off charge 19.5.42.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABMC.pdf 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/airfields/xchresc.html]
3.
https://query.staatsarchiv.bs.ch/query/detail.aspx?ID=82027 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 