This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Liverpool & District Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-ABNO |
| MSN: | 2161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Denbigh, Denbighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hooton Park, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-ABNO [C of R 3243] 7.6.31 to Thomas H Naylor, Woodford, [later Hooton Park]. C of A 3058 issued 8.6.31. Sold 6.32 and registered [C of R 3855] 13.7.32 to Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, t/a Liverpool & District Aero Club, Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when crashed near Denbigh, Denbighshire, Wales, 6.9.33. Registration cancelled 11.33 due to "destruction or permaent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABNO.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havillan-dh80-puss-moth-denbigh 